INFORMATION FOR AU PAIRS

Registration is free, unlike other matching services and agencies!

Au pairs receive their meals and accommodation, and AUD$180-$250 per week in return for helping in the home for 25/35 hours per week (an average of 5-6 hours per day Monday-Friday).

 

Au Pairs, will usually be staying with a family with young children and they will be expected to help in the home with light housekeeping, tidying, cleaning, cooking and babysitting. The minimum stay is for three months.

 

All visitors to Australia must purchase their own return airline ticket and arrange their own travel and health insurance.

To visit Australia as an Au Pair, applicants must obtain either: A Working Holiday Visa OR a Students temporary Residents Visa .

Students interested in combining their visit with a study programme should submit an application and we will send you full details.

Working Holiday Visas for USA applicants are now for 12 months from date of entry.

 

Applicants should complete our registration form and apply for their Special Program Visa.

 

We advise you to make your Visa application as early as possible as there may be a waiting time for Visa issue. To apply as an Au Pair, click on the link at the end of this page to proceed to our application form.

 

Who is eligible for a working holiday visa?

  • Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417) For people from Belgium, Estonia, Germany, Japan, Republic of Cyprus, Sweden, United Kingdom, Canada, Finland, Hong Kong, Malta, Republic of Ireland,  Denmark, Taiwan,  France,  Italy, Republic of Korea, Netherlands, Norway.
  • Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462) Information for applicants from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Portugal, Israel, Poland, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Uruguay.

 

Information about the Working Holiday Scheme:

http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/index.htm

Working holiday visa application:

https://www.ecom.immi.gov.au/visas/html/questionaire/WHM_Self_Selection_1.htm#

 

For Au Pairs wishing to come to Sydney Australia, Family Match can begin to introduce you to host families as soon as we have received your completed application. We do not charge our Au Pair applicants any fees for our services.

 

Getting started

Au Pair visitors to Australia must have:

  1. A visitors Visa. Full Australian Governement information can be found at: www.immi.gov.au/facts/55work.htm
  2. A completed on-line application form
  3. Two written references in English, not from family or friends
  4. A "Dear Family" letter written in English, give details about your family, yourself, work experience and your reason for travel to Australia
  5. A medical certificate from your doctor stating your health condition
  6. A recent photograph of yourself
  7. A Police clearance certificate

Further Information

Nannies seeking positions both in Australia and overseas are advised that we only accept their registration information on our form subject to reference checks. Due to the number of clients it is not possible to list all the Client Families that register with us. Families are waiting for either live in or out help, references are essential.

 

Family Match will make all reasonable efforts to place you with a Client Family once we receive your completed registration form.

 

Families are applying to us on a daily basis. We are taking Au Pair applications NOW! Click to Apply